Privacy notice (Information according to Article 13 GDPR) to customers/business partners www.borealis-lat.com

We process certain categories of your personal data which we receive from you in the course of our business relationship. For the purpose of transparency and in accordance with Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we therefore want to inform you about the data processing as follows: 

1. General Information 

Controller

 The controller of the data processing is Borealis group and its affiliates (in the following referred to as "BOREALIS"), Wagramer Strasse 17-19, 1220 Vienna, Austria, FN 269858a.

 For any request and further information regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact: gdprquestions@borealisgroup.com.

 Lawfulness of processing:

 The lawfulness of the data processing is based on the necessity for the performance of the contract concluded with you (Art. 6 Abs. 1b GDPR) and on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Abs. 1f GDPR), namely regarding the use of your data for the purposes of promoting our products and services, in particular by the sending promotional information by e-mail or other electronic means.

 2. Data processing

 For the purposes of performing the contract concluded with you, we process your following personal data:

  • Name and surname;
  • Contact details (address, email address, phone number, if applicable);
  • IP address

For the purposes of promoting our products and services, in particular by the sending promotional information by e-mail or other electronic mean, we process your following personal data:

  • Name and surnames
  • E-mail address
  • Areas of interest
  • IP address

We disclose your personal data to the following categories of recipients (but not necessarily all personal data to all recipients), and such transfer is based on the necessity for the performance of the contract concluded with you or on our legitimate interests, namely regarding the use of your data for the purposes of promoting our products and services:

  • Advertising agencies
  • Agencies in charge with organizing different events

The period for which your personal data will be processed and stored by us is determined by the following criteria:

  • during the term of our business relationship;
  • after the business relation is terminated, for an additional period of three years
  • to fulfill statutory record retention requirements.

 3. Your rights

 Information and Access

 You are entitled to obtain information by BOREALIS as to which personal data are being processed and to get access to that personal data upon your request. We will provide you with one copy of the personal data undergoing processing free of charge, unless the disclosure may adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

 To request information or access to personal data concerning you please contact: gdprquestions@borealisgroup.com.

 Rectification and Erasure

 You are entitled to request rectification of inaccurate personal data or completion of incomplete personal data concerning you without undue delay.

You are entitled to request erasure of personal data without undue delay, if

(i) Personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected,

(ii) You withdraw your consent in case processing is based only on consent

(iii) Your personal data have been unlawfully processed

(iv) Personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation applicable to BOREALIS

 However, BOREALIS is not obliged to execute such erasure if processing is necessary

 (i) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information,

(ii) for compliance with a legal obligation to which BOREALIS is subject,

(iii) for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority

(iv) for reasons of public interest in the area of public health,

(v) for processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes, or

(vi) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 To request rectification/ completion or erasure of personal data concerning you please contact: gdprquestions@borealisgroup.com.

 Right to Object

 Regarding the processing of your data for the purposes of promoting our products and services, you have a right to object. Upon receipt of your objection, we will stop processing your personal data for this purpose.

 To object to the processing of your personal data please contact: gdprquestions@borealisgroup.com.

 Restriction of Processing

 You are entitled to request the restriction of processing of personal data in the following circumstances and for the following periods:

(i) you contest the accuracy of the personal data concerning you; restriction of processing may be effected for a period enabling the us verify the accuracy of the relevant personal data,

(ii) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead,

(iii) we do no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims,

(iv) you have objected to processing, for the period until the verification whether our legitimate grounds override those of you.

 To request restriction of processing of your personal data please contact: gdprquestions@borealisgroup.com.

 Data Portability

 You are entitled to data portability, namely to receive your personal data which you have provided to BOREALIS and which is processed

(i) based on your consent or the concluded contract

(ii) and by automated means

in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You are entitled to request that the personal data is transmitted directly to another controller by us, where technically feasible. This right shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority.

 To request data portability of your personal data please contact: gdprquestions@borealisgroup.com.

 Complaint

 You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Ă–sterreichische Datenschutzbehörde), Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at if you believe that your rights to data protection are being infringed.